Privacy Policy

At Cleevely Motors we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

Everyone has rights with regard to the way in which their personal information is handled. During the course of our activities we will collect, store and process personal information about our customers, suppliers and other third parties, and we recognise that the correct and lawful treatment of this data will maintain confidence in the organisation and will provide for successful business operations.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to:

office@cleevelymotors.co.uk or by writing to Cleevely Motors at 17 Andover Street, Cheltenham GL50 2EJ

Who we are

Cleevely Motors is 55-year old family car repair business, based in Cheltenham.

Data protection principles

When processing your information, we must comply with the six enforceable principles of good practice. These provide that your personal information must be:

  • processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner,
  • processed for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes,
  • adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary,
  • accurate and kept up-to-date,
  • kept for no longer than is necessary, and 
  • processed in a manner than ensures appropriate security.

Information you give to us

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal information about you, including: your name, address, email address, telephone number, IP address, vehicle information in relation to services we provide, and information regarding what pages on our website are accessed.

We may obtain personal information by directly interacting with you, such as:

  • filling in forms on our website or in paper format; when we meet with you at our premises, at events or elsewhere;
  • giving us your business card,
  • entering a competition, promotion or survey organised by us, or otherwise providing us with feedback;
  • subscribing to our services or publications, or otherwise requesting marketing material to be sent to you, or; 
  • corresponding with us by phone, email, letters or otherwise.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. This may include updates about products and services, news, events, promotions and special offers;
  • Deal with entries into a competition;
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • Notify you of changes to our services;

We will also hold information so that we can contact you when your next MOT or service is due.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or if is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf:

We may pass your information to:

  • our third-party service providers, agents subcontractors and other associated organisations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf (for example to send you mailings);
  • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website, and
  • our professional advisers (including solicitors, bankers, auditors and insurers);
  • credit-reference and fraud prevention agencies.

However, when we use third party service providers, we require that they respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganisation, or if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and services, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your information.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted.

 You can change your marketing preferences at any time by emailing us on: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you so that you can ensure its accuracy. You can do this via the following methods:

  • By sending an email to the administrator to request the information held about you: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk
  • By writing to us at: Cleevely Motors at 17 Andover Street, Cheltenham GL50 2EJ

Your rights

You have various legal rights in relation to the information you give us, or which we collect about you, as follows:

  • You have a right to access the information we hold about you free-of-charge, together with various information about why and how we are using your information, to whom we may have disclosed that information, from where we originally obtained the information and for how long we will use your information.
  • You have the right to ask us to rectify any information we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • You have the right to ask us to erase the information we hold about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’). Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to erase your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • You have the right to ask us to stop using your information where: (i) the information we hold about you is inaccurate; (ii) we are unlawfully using your information; (iii) we no longer need to use the information; or (iv) we do not have a legitimate reason to use the information.
  • You have the right to ask us to transmit the information we hold about you to another person or company in a structured, commonly-used and machine-readable format. Please note that this right can only be exercised in certain circumstances and, if you ask us to transmit your information and we are unable to do so, we will explain why not.
  • Where we use/store your information because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, you have the right to object to us using/storing your information. We will stop using/storing your information unless we can demonstrate why we believe we have a legitimate business interest which is more important than your interests, rights and freedoms.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous
  • consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • You have the right to object to us using/storing your information for direct marketing purposes.

If you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, please contact us by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk

You also have the right, at any time, to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if you believe we are not complying with the laws and regulations relating to the use/storage of the information you give us, or that we collect about you.

Opting out of receiving marketing communications

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk

How long we will store your personal information

The length of time that we will store your data will depend on the ‘legal basis’ for why we are using that data, as follows:

  • Where we use/store your data because it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, we will use/store your data for as long as it is necessary for our legitimate business interests, or such earlier time as you ask us to stop.
  • Where we use/store your data because you have given us your specific, informed and unambiguous consent, we will use/store your data until you ask us to stop.

Automated decision-making

We do not use automated decision-making processes.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Identifying you as a client of our business

If you are a client, we may identify you as a client in our marketing material, although we will never do this without requesting your permission first. If you do not agree to us identifying you as a customer, please notify us by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk

Changes to our policy

Any changes we make to our policy in the future will be posted on our website and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or via social media. Please check our website frequently to see any updates or changes to our policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Cleevely Motors by writing to the address at the top of this policy, or by emailing us at: office@cleevelymotors.co.uk

Where we store your information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers in the United Kingdom, or on secure cloud-based services in a country within the European Economic Area.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

16 or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 or under‚ please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide us with personal information.